YOUTH WRESTLING REGISTRATION NOW OPEN:

Our 2015 yogeronimouth wrestling program is now accepting registration.  We have one of the largest, most organized, and successful youth wrestling programs in the state of Utah.  We have programs for kids of all ages, including our second year having a girls program.  For more information and a registration form please see the following flyers:  boys or girls

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

FORMER TITANS COMPETING IN MMA EVENT THIS SATURDAY:

Former Titans Teague Vigil and Aspen Naylor are on the fight card for Power Promotions MMA this Saturday August 22 at 6:00 pm at the Davis Conference Center.  It would be awesome to show them some support as they both begin their MMA careers.  More information can be found on a write up by the Standard Examiner.  You can get tickets through Teague or Aspen.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

TEAM CONDITIONING:

Just a reminder that all high school wrestlers need to get registered for 4th period Team Conditioning with Coach Brown.  Please take care of this before school starts so you don’t have to rearrange your schedule after school starts.  If you are playing football you will be in one of Coach Jones’ football conditioning classes.  All others should be in 4th period.  Sophomores will not need to have Fit-for-Life on your schedule.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

HARD WORK:

Occasionally, the hardest work and the most diligent efforts yield the most dreaded result: nothing.  Life is unfair sometimes.  You have to work hard anyway, because no work ALWAYS yields nothing.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

WEIGHTLIFTING THE NEXT 2 WEEKS:

July 20, 21, 22  at 9:15 am
July 27, 28, 30 at 9:15 am

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

SUMMER WEIGHT LIFTING:

We’ve had a handful of dedicated wrestlers weightlifting all summer.  If you are not on the football team or have a morning job, you should be working out with the team.  We usually hit the weights Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday at 9:40 am. 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

FREESTYLE / GRECO SEASON FINAL REPORT:

Final Greco Roman and Freestyle State Results
Team finish 3rd – Greco , 4th – Freestyle

Greco Placers
Champions – Geronimo Rivera, Teague Brown (triple crown winner), Jordan Davies, Camron Eden, Bryce Brimhall (triple crown winner)
2nd – Jaxen Endresen, Sutton Brown, Jayden Burton, Braxton Anderson
3rd – Zack Halligan, Preston Brimhall, Saxon Bailey, Trevor Drake, Quade Smith, Jaden Nelson
4th – Easton Gines, Keaton Gines, Sam Sprehn, Austin Smith, Joel bolduc
5th – Gabriel Mabin, Kaleb Gines, Kaleb Barton, Kelby Kendall, Josh Butcher
6th – Jacob Green, Sean Pectol, Austin Martinez,

Freestyle Placers
Champions – Geronimo Rivera, Teague Brown (triple crown winner), Bryce Brimhall (triple crown winner)
2nd – Sutton Brown, Trevor Drake, Camron Eden, Braxton Anderson, Hannah Barton
3rd – Jordan Davies, Quade Smith
4th – Jaxen Endresen, Sam Sprehn, Jaden Nelson, Jayden Burton, Kaleb Barton, Braxton Jones, Joel Bolduc
5th – Zack Halligan, Preston Brimhall, Layne Blake
6th – Easton Gines, Kaleb Gines, Josh Butcher

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

END OF SEASON AWARDS:

Congratulations to our End of Season Award winners:

Outstanding Wrestler: Bryce Brimhall
Hardest Worker: Colton Eden
Most Improved: Haden Furse, Ramiro Meredith
Outstanding Underclassmen: Jayden Burton
Rookie of the Year: Ben Jensen
Off-season WOY: Seth Rich
JV WOY: Jaden Nelsen
Sportsmanship: Ben Sprehn
Student-Athlete: Brandon Wilson
Most Inspirational: Joel Bolduc, Colton Berger, Levi Bailey
Most Coachable: Braxton Anderson

Elite Letterman Scholarship ($500): Brandon Wilson

Gold Club: Brandon Wilson, Braxton Miller, Joel Bolduc, Cache Lowry, Colton Berger, Seth Rich, Braxton Anderson, Ben Sprehn, Colton Eden, Bryce Brimhall

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

END OF SEASON REPORT:

10421456_10152611533107201_2533312725067043113_nThe Titans wrapped up another successful high school season last week finishing 3rd in state.  We had 7 state placers, 1 champ, and 1 Academic All-State.  Placers were:

Bryce Brimhall  1st
Colton Berger 2nd
Seth Rich 2nd
Braxton Anderson 3rd
Colton Eden 4th
Brandon Wilson 5th (Academic All-State)
Ben Sprehn 5th

It was an outstanding year and we have a lot to be proud of. We were Region 1 and Division B champs. Many statistical records also fell this season. We will miss our amazing seniors and everything they have done for our program.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

TITANS WIN REGION 1 CHAMPIONSHIP:

The Titans snuck by the Layton Lancers last Thursday in a tight dual meet 33-30.  For the 3rd year in a row it was the Layton and Syracuse Dual that decided the Region title.  This is the third championship in five years for the Titans.  Next up is the state qualifier at Alta High on Friday and Saturday.  The top 8 finishers will compete at the state tournament at UVU on Feb. 11-12.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment